Election Results 2019

Published : 03/05/2019

All of the results have now been declared for the borough council elections in Ashford, Kent. Voting took place yesterday (Thurs 2 May) and the count was held today in the Stour Centre. The first declaration was made at 11.30am and the last one at 3.35pm.

Ashford Borough Council election results 2019

The results mean that the political composition of Ashford Borough Council is now:

Conservatives – 26
Ashford Independents – 11
Labour – 7
Greens - 2
Independent – 1
 

The full results are:

 

Aylesford & East Stour

BAKER, Joanna                               Green                                     160

BEHRENS, Hein                               Liberal Democrats                    70

HARRIS, Matthew                            Labour                                   253

HARRISON, Garry                            Labour                                   237

MONAGHAN, Philip                          Green                                     88

ONWELUZO, Ijeoma                        Conservative                           121

ROGERS, Andy                              Ashford Independent            365 (E)

SEATON, John                                Conservative                           150

SMITH, David                               Ashford Independent            426 (E)

VEGAS, Dave                                 UKIP                                      147

Turnout: 25%

 

Beaver

DOBSON, Rob                                 Conservative                        183

HODGKINSON, Amanda                   Conservative                        238

PIZZEY, Maria                                 Green                                  237

SUDDARDS, Lyn                            Labour                                480 (E)

TAYLOR, Thomas                             UKIP                                   283

WARD, Alexander                         Labour                                437 (E)

Turnout: 24%

 

 

Biddenden

BELL, Neil                                         Conservative                        575 (E)

PULLEN, Guy                                     Green                                    224

Turnout: 35%

 

Bircholt

HOWARD, William                          Conservative                        Elected unopposed

 

Bockhanger

HOWARD-SMITH, Simon              Conservative                        222

SPAIN, Diccon                           Labour                               280 (E)

WILCOX, Carol                            Liberal Democrats                68

Turnout: 28%

 

Bybrook

DEAN, Alan                                      Labour                                  176

KHAN, Shafi                                     Conservative                         203

TURNER, Howard                           Ashford Independent          297 (E)

Turnout: 33%

 

Charing

CLARKSON, Gerry                          Conservative                        479 (E)

WHITE, Janet                                   Labour                                  190

Turnout: 34%

 

Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm

OVENDEN, Katherine                    Ashford Independent          330 (E)

RODEN, Yvonne                              Conservative                         139

Turnout: 32%

 

Downs North

DEHNEL, Stephen                          Conservative                        375 (E)

REID, David                                    Liberal Democrats                  148

RUPPERT-LINGHAM, Carly                Labour                                   82

SANSOM, Marilyn                            Green                                    186

Turnout: 39%

 

Downs West

KRAUSE, Larry                                Conservative                        485 (E)

MEADEN, Geoffrey                            Green                                    220

RAI, Noyo                                        Labour                                   72

Turnout: 35%

 

Furley

ANCKORN, Euan                           Labour                                   454 (E)

BARROWS, Eddy                            UKIP                                      170

BUCHANAN, Andrew                    Conservative                        459 (E)

BURDEN, Susannah                       UKIP                                      184

GALPIN, Graham                           Conservative                          453

GRAHAM, Andrew                          Liberal Democrats                  244

MORGAN, Peter                             Green                                    380

Turnout: 30%

 

Goat Lees

CARLING, Jane                               Labour                                   55

MICHAEL, Winston                       Ashford Independent          586 (E)

RANSLEY, James                            Conservative                           67

Turnout: 38%

 

Godinton

CHHANTYAL, Kaprasad                Labour                                   117

FEACEY, Peter                          Conservative                         331 (E)

SQUIRE, Chris                            Green                                    148

Turnout: 31%

 

Highfield

BALL, Barry                                  Ashford Independent          201

HARDWICK, Clare                          Liberal Democrats              82

NASH, Emma                                Green                               132

WHITE, Gerald                            Conservative                    290 (E)

Turnout: 35%

 

Isle of Oxney

BURGESS, Mick                              Conservative                         Elected unopposed

 

Kennington

ANDERSON, Ian                             Ashford Independent          266

DOVE, Stuart                                 Liberal Democrats               73

ILIFFE, Nathan                             Conservative                   553 (E)

Turnout: 50%

 

Kingsnorth Village and Bridgefield

HEYES, Tina                                   Ashford Independent          360 (E)

ROBEY, David                                 Conservative                          161

Turnout: 29%

 

Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry

BARTLETT, Paul                             Conservative                        Elected unopposed

           

Norman

ARNOLD, Al                                     Green                                    78

BURGESS, Neil                                UKIP                                      130

JONES, Dylan                                  Labour                                   187

WEBB, Jenny                                 Conservative                         205 (E)

Turnout: 29%

 

Park Farm North

DICKENS, Theresa                         Liberal Democrats                91

GIDEON, Jo                                  Conservative                     300 (E)

LEAVEY, Kate                                 Labour                                97

Turnout: 27%

 

Park Farm South

GRAYLING, Christopher                Liberal Democrats                82

MITCHELL, Amy                           Labour                                103

WEDGBURY, James                    Conservative                     291 (E)

Turnout: 26%

 

Repton

COXALL, Alexander                        Liberal Democrats                 133

FOREST, Matthew                        Conservative                      411 (E)

HEYES, Bernard                           Conservative                      345 (E)

HIGGINS, Dave                              Green                                  220

NUTTON, Patric                              Labour                                 223

Turnout: 25%

           

Rolvenden & Tenterden West

BENNETT, Mike                               Conservative                        352

WALDER, Kate                                 Independent                   556 (E)

Turnout: 47%

 

Roman

FURNER, Callum                            Conservative                        193

HAYWARD, Heather                    Ashford Independent          366 (E)

QURESHI, Waheed                        Labour                                  60

Turnout: 29%

 

Saxon Shore

HARMAN, Linda                              Ashford Independent          528 (E)

MARTIN, Jane                                  Conservative                          410

Turnout: 46%

 

Singleton East

BARRETT, Bill                                 Conservative                        202 (E)

LIMBU, Dhan                                   Labour                                   134

MENGHAM, Nicholas                        Liberal Democrats                    49

WALLINGTON, Claire                        Green                                    92

Turnout: 27%

 

Singleton West

GATHERN, Sally Ann                       Labour                                 168

HOWARD-SMITH, Kalysha           Conservative                      189 (E)

STANDISH, Ken                              Liberal Democrats                91

Turnout: 24%

 

Stanhope

BRADFORD, Brad                           Conservative                        70

CHILTON, Brendan                       Labour                             257 (E)

PIZZEY, Thom                                 Green                                56

Turnout: 20%

 

Tenterden North

CLOKIE, Paul                                  Conservative                        535 (E)

WARD, David                                   Labour                                   203

Turnout: 40%

 

Tenterden South

KNOWLES, Callum                         Conservative                        Elected unopposed

 

Tenterden St Michael’s

LINK, John                                        Conservative                        Elected unopposed

 

Upper Weald

BELL, Clair                                        Conservative                        Elected unopposed

 

Victoria

ADBY, Jeremy                                  Conservative                        290

BRIDGER, Matthew                          Conservative                        248

FARRELL, Dara                               Labour                                484 (E)

MBALI, Charlotte                             Liberal Democrats                 274

SMALL, Jonathan                             Green                                  278

STEWART, Peter                              UKIP                                    186

SUDDARDS, Charles                     Labour                                 378 (E)

TAYLOR, Ann Marie                         UKIP                                     193

Turnout: 29%

 

Washford

ANNANDALE, Joe                           Green                                     142

SHORTER, Neil                             Conservative                         257 (E)

WIFFEN, Malcolm                           Labour                                   100

Turnout: 25%

 

 

Weald Central

BLANFORD, Jessamy                    Conservative                        595 (E)

DACRE, Sarah                                Ashford Independent              384

HOMEWOOD, Katie                         Labour                                   72

LAWS, Hannah                               Green                                    250

PEACH, Matthew                            Ashford Independent               371

PICKERING, Alan                         Conservative                        606 (E)

WHEATLEY, Vivien                          Labour                                   62

Turnout: 38%

 

Weald North

HANSON, Gary                                UKIP                                       217

JONES, Hilary                                 Green                                     266

MULHOLLAND, Ken                      Conservative                          439 (E)

Turnout: 48%

           

Weald South

DEHNEL, Charles                           Conservative                        567

HICKS, Aline                                 Conservative                        715

LEDGER, David                            Ashford Independent         941 (E)

SPARKS, George                          Ashford Independent         818 (E)

Turnout: 39%

 

Willesborough

BAKER, Matthew                          Liberal Democrats                426

CAMPKIN, Steven                      Green                                 714 (E)

GEE-TURNER, Adrian                   Liberal Democrats                301

MYLONOGIANNI, Elizampeth        Labour                                175

NAIKEN-PAYNE, Belinda              Conservative                        433

WHITE, Carole                           Conservative                        401

WRIGHT, Liz                             Green                                  629 (E)

Turnout: 36%

 

Wye with Hinxhill

BROWNE, David              Liberal Democrats                71

OVENDEN, Noel            Ashford Independent        671 (E)

WEDGBURY, Aidan          Conservative                        84

Turnout: 44%

 

Details of the new Leader and the new Cabinet will be announced at the AGM of Ashford Borough Council on Thursday 30 May 2019.

For full borough and parish council results, see the Borough Parish Elections page.